Privacy Policy

Collection and use of personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters and others who provide us with their personal information. We endeavour to only collect personal information we deem necessary for effective and efficient interaction with you.

We collect and hold personal information such as your name, phone number, address, and financial payment details. These details may be collected in various ways including phone, printed copy or electronically. Sometimes we may also collect sensitive information such as demographic information or church denomination and attendance. We may also collect information from your activity on our website. We collect this information to assist us, so we can interact with you more effectively.

In most cases, we collect and hold personal information to enable us to provide a service to you, raise financial support from you, or otherwise engage with you as we deem necessary for, or directly related to, the performance of our functions and activities. We also use this information to help us gain a better understanding of our supporters, formulate strategies accordingly and to facilitate our internal business operations, including the fulfillment of any legal requirements. We endeavour to ensure only authorised personnel have access to this information. Transfer of this data will happen as required and will be done securely.

We may use personal information to send you marketing and promotional material. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these materials please contact us on the details below.

We endeavour to collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so, in which case, we may collect your personal information indirectly. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected. You have the right to refuse providing us personal information however this may restrict our ability to assist or serve you.

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions, as set out above.

We may destroy or de-identify any unsolicited personal information should we determine that it could not have been obtained through the usual channels.

Disclosure

We will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which we collected it, a related secondary purpose, or with your consent. We may disclose your personal information to third parties as required, for example, external service providers such as professional advisors, mailing houses, IT service providers, and government authorities. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties have in place relevant security and privacy provisions.

We will not rent, exchange or sell mailing lists of our supporters to other organisations.

Accuracy and access

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. We will also take reasonable steps to correct information that is incorrect, irrelevant or out of date. We may refuse to correct information in the circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.

We may refuse to provide access to personal information if we reasonably believe that providing access would compromise the health and safety of others, would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others, if we believe the request is frivolous or vexatious, or if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the discovery process, or in the circumstances otherwise prescribed by the Privacy Act. If we refuse your request for access to or correction of your personal information, we will provide you with written notice and explain the reasons for the refusal and the mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Security

We keep your personal information in both paper-based and electronic forms and take reasonable steps to ensure that information is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption when collecting or transferring credit card information via the internet and take reasonable measures to comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

Website

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website, and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may provide you with a better service experience. Cookies are supported by most web browsers, but you can set your browser to block cookies and you can delete them whenever you like. However, if you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your experience on our website may be limited, or you may find that some parts of the website won’t work, especially where cookies are used for security and fraud detection functions.

Enquiries

We endeavour to ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have a query or complaint regarding privacy please contact us using the details below. Inquiries and complaints will be addressed in a timely manner on a case by case basis.

Please contact: Chinese Christian Mission Australia Inc.,  P.O. Box 971, Parramatta, NSW 2124 

(02) 9893 8722 or info@ccma.org.au

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

關閉 / Close Menu